Boston 2008

The inaugural Can-Am Cup Squash Doubles Championship took place October 24 – 26, 2008 in Boston, MA.
USA
CAN
Group
A
Vlcek
/
Sheppard
vs.
Van Wely
/
Griffin
USA
15-5
0.5
Group
A
Conway
/
Heldring
vs.
Crook
/
Hunt
CAN
15-11
0.5
Group
A
Whitehouse
/
Clothier
vs.
Gillespie
/
P. Deratnay
USA
15-12
0.5
Group
A
Nehrbas
/
Morris
vs.
Dulmage
/
McDonald
CAN
15-8
0.5
Group
A
McAtee
/
Clayton
vs.
Richardson
/
C. Deratnay
CAN
17-16
0.5
Group
A
Edwards
/
McGorry
vs.
Costigan
/
Belman
CAN
15-6
0.5
Group
A
McGuinness
/
Rice
vs.
Reid
/
Clarke
CAN
15-9
0.5
Group
A
Tierney
/
Park
vs.
Grant
/
Fawcett
USA
15-12
0.5
Group
B
Ryan
/
Anderson
vs.
Bovaird
/
Bruce
USA
15-10
0.5
Group
B
McGuire
/
Martin
vs.
Downer
/
Robertson
CAN
15-13
0.5
Group
B
Mike Pierce
/
H. Shaw
vs.
Wheeler
/
Bracht
CAN
15-11
0.5
Group
B
Abelson
/
Heckscher
vs.
Hall
/
Harding
CAN
15-10
0.5
Group
B
Poor
/
O’Loughlin
vs.
Bertram
/
Boynton
USA
15-8
0.5
Group
B
Mills
/
Bernheimer
vs.
Holland
/
Osburn
USA
15-10
0.5
Group
B
Gibbons
/
Marver
vs.
Hatcher
/
Robertson
USA
17-15
0.5
Group
B
Brazilian
/
Bracher
vs.
Wilson
/
Lee
USA
15-13
0.5
Group
C
Everts
/
Milanek
vs.
DiMauro
/
Freeman
USA
15-11
0.5
Group
C
Rux
/
Greene
vs.
Kafka
/
Covernton
CAN
15-11
0.5
Group
C
Molly Pierce
/
Law
vs.
Ramsey
/
S. Shaw
CAN
16-14
0.5
Group
C
Luther
/
Nolan
vs.
Meek
/
Sier
CAN
15-8
0.5
Group
C
Crowe
/
Davenport
vs.
Sangster
/
Morrison
CAN
15-13
0.5
Group
C
Gray
/
Lungstrom
vs.
Brayley
/
Mitchell
USA
15-9
0.5
Group
C
Betts
/
Edson
vs.
Gillen
/
Hermer-Bell
USA
15-13
0.5
Group
C
Van Blarcom
/
Tutrone
vs.
Douglas
/
Smith
USA
15-9
0.5
Group
D
Holleran
/
Blasberg
vs.
Dale
/
Freeman
USA
15-11
0.5
Group
D
Spahr
/
Lifford
vs.
P. Deratnay
/
Hickey
USA
17-14
0.5
Subtotal
Round
1:00
7
6
Subtotal
Round
2:00
16
10
Subtotal
Round
3:00
28.5
10.5
TOTAL:
51.5
26.5

 

USA
CAN
M-Open
Whit
Morris
/
Trevor
McGuinness
(#1)
vs.
Adrian
Griffin
/
Josh
McDonald
(#2)
USA
(17-18),13,17-116,(9),8
1
M-Open
Rob
Whitehouse
/
Greg
Park
(#2)
vs.
Scott
Dulmage
/
Chris
Deratnay
(#1)
CAN
11,5,8
1
W-Open
Dana
Betts
/
Emily
Lungstrum
(#1)
vs.
Cairn
Meek
/
Susan
Douglas
(#2)
USA
6,17-16,8
1
W-Open
Dawn
Gray
/
Amy
Milanek
(#2)
vs.
Adriana
DiMauro
/
Marci
Sier
(#1)
USA
(13),8,(15-18),13,6
1
M-40+
Eric
Vlcek
/
Morris
Clothier
(#1)
vs.
Alan
Grant
/
Brendan
Clarke
(#2)
USA
8,(11),11,6
1
M-40+
John
McAtee
/
Tom
Clayton
(#2)
vs.
Taylor
Fawcett
/
Paul
Deratnay
(#1)
CAN
(10),16-13,10,9
1
W-40+
Kat
Van Blarcom
/
Lissen
Tutrone
(#1)
vs.
Michele
Ramsey
/
Tammie
Sangster
(#2)
USA
8,9,9
1
W-40+
Margaret
Rux
/
Joyce
Davenport
(#2)
vs.
Robbin
Morrison
/
Leslie
Freeman
(#1)
USA
12,(11),11,12
1
M-45+
Ned
Edwards
/
Rich
Sheppard
(#1)
vs.
Mike
Costigan
/
Steve
Belman
(#2)
USA
4,13,17-16
1
M-45+
John
Conway
/
Jamie
Heldring
(#2)
vs.
Fred
Reid
/
Alan
Hunt
(#1)
CAN
18-16,7,11
1
W-45+
Molly
Pierce
/
Jennifer
Edson
(#1)
vs.
Anne
Brayley
/
Jane
Mitchell
(#2)
USA
8,9,8
1
W-45+
Lizz
Everts
/
Sue
Greene
(#2)
vs.
Lindsay
Hermer-Bell
/
Cathy
Covernton
(#1)
USA
13,11,9
1
M-50+
Andy
Nehrbas
/
Doug
Rice
(#1)
vs.
Norm
Crook
/
Dave
Van Wely
(#2)
USA
12,4,10
1
M-50+
Sandy
Tierney
/
Mike
McGorry
(#2)
vs.
Pat
Richardson
/
Jay
Gillespie
(#1)
CAN
17-16,(9),12,13
1
W-50+
Sara
Luther
/
Jodi
Law
(#1)
vs.
Anne
Smith
/
Sandra
Shaw
(#2)
USA
(12),16-14,6,3
1
W-50+
Mary
Ann Crowe
/
Wendy
Nolan
(#2)
vs.
Sue
Kafka
/
Lolly
Gillen
(#1)
CAN
10,11,11
1
M-55+
Mike
Pierce
/
Gordon
Anderson
(#1)
vs.
John
Boynton
/
Tim
Bovaird
(#2)
CAN
(11),8,16-14,(9),13
1
M-55+
Jim
Gibbons
/
Jim
Marver
(#2)
vs.
Vic
Harding
/
Sean
McDonough
(#1)
CAN
10,5,5
1
M-60+
Scott
Ryan
/
Sandy
Martin
(#1)
vs.
Jim
Bruce
/
Chris
Wheeler
(#2)
USA
6,(12),11,(11),9
1
M-60+
John
Brazilian
/
Maurice
Heckscher
(#2)
vs.
Mike
Downer
/
Molson
Robertson
(#1)
CAN
11,10,13
1
M-65+
Tom
Poor
/
Lenny
Bernheimer
(#1)
vs.
Mike
Wilson
/
John
Osburn
(#2)
USA
(9),(7),2,9,7
1
M-65+
Bart
McGuire
/
Dave
O’Loughlin
(#2)
vs.
Peter
Hatcher
/
Peter
Hall
(#1)
CAN
7,6,8
1
M-70+
Barry
Abelson
/
Fred
Bracher
(#1)
vs.
Peter
Holland
/
Ron
Bertram
(#2)
USA
9,6,13
1
M-70+
Don
Mills
/
Hank
Shaw
(#2)
vs.
Ed
Bracht
/
Norm
Lee
(#1)
USA
7,13,11
1
Mixed
Doug
Lifford
/
Demer
Holleran
(#1)
vs.
Susan
Dale
/
John
Hickey
(#2)
USA
7,5,11
1
Mixed
Chris
Spahr
/
Jeannie
Blasberg
(#2)
vs.
Jamie
Bentley
/
Caro
Sambrook
(#1)
CAN
5,(11),9,(10),10
1
Subtotal
Round
1:00
7
6
Subtotal
Round
2:00
16
10
Subtotal
Round
3:00
28.5
10.5
TOTAL:
51.5
26.5
ROUND 2

 

USA
CAN
M-Open
Whit
Morris
/
Trevor
McGuinness
(#1)
vs.
Scott
Dulmage
/
Chris
Deratnay
(#1)
USA
Default
1.5
M-Open
Rob
Whitehouse
/
Greg
Park
(#2)
vs.
Adrian
Griffin
/
Josh
McDonald
(#2)
USA
12,13, Ret
1.5
W-Open
Dana
Betts
/
Emily
Lungstrum
(#1)
vs.
Adriana
DiMauro
/
Marci
Sier
(#1)
CAN
12,(11),17-15,7
1.5
W-Open
Dawn
Gray
/
Amy
Milanek
(#2)
vs.
Cairn
Meek
/
Susan
Douglas
(#2)
USA
(13-15),(13-16),6,9,6
1.5
M-40+
Eric
Vlcek
/
Morris
Clothier
(#1)
vs.
Taylor
Fawcett
/
Paul
Deratnay
(#1)
USA
7,8,(9),(11),11
1.5
M-40+
John
McAtee
/
Tom
Clayton
(#2)
vs.
Alan
Grant
/
Brendan
Clarke
(#2)
USA
13,7,(6),12
1.5
W-40+
Kat
Van Blarcom
/
Lissen
Tutrone
(#1)
vs.
Robbin
Morrison
/
Leslie
Freeman
(#1)
USA
10,16-13,10
1.5
W-40+
Margaret
Rux
/
Joyce
Davenport
(#2)
vs.
Michele
Ramsey
/
Tammie
Sangster
(#2)
USA
(13),7,(16-18),11,6
1.5
M-45+
Ned
Edwards
/
Rich
Sheppard
(#1)
vs.
Fred
Reid
/
Alan
Hunt
(#1)
USA
6,10,6
1.5
M-45+
John
Conway
/
Jamie
Heldring
(#2)
vs.
Mike
Costigan
/
Steve
Belman
(#2)
USA
(6),9,37
1.5
W-45+
Molly
Pierce
/
Jennifer
Edson
(#1)
vs.
Lindsay
Hermer-Bell
/
Cathy
Covernton
(#1)
USA
Default
1.5
W-45+
Lizz
Everts
/
Sue
Greene
(#2)
vs.
Anne
Brayley
/
Jane
Mitchell
(#2)
CAN
(12),5,12,7
1.5
M-50+
Andy
Nehrbas
/
Doug
Rice
(#1)
vs.
Pat
Richardson
/
Jay
Gillespie
(#1)
CAN
(13-15),7,13,8
1.5
M-50+
Sandy
Tierney
/
Mike
McGorry
(#2)
vs.
Norm
Crook
/
Dave
Van Wely
(#2)
USA
10,8,8
1.5
W-50+
Sara
Luther
/
Jodi
Law
(#1)
vs.
Sue
Kafka
/
Lolly
Gillen
(#1)
USA
7,4,8
1.5
W-50+
Mary
Ann Crowe
/
Wendy
Nolan
(#2)
vs.
Anne
Smith
/
Sandra
Shaw
(#2)
USA
7,9,8
1.5
M-55+
Mike
Pierce
/
Gordon
Anderson
(#1)
vs.
Vic
Harding
/
Sean
McDonough
(#1)
CAN
8,7,(8),17-16
1.5
M-55+
Jim
Gibbons
/
Jim
Marver
(#2)
vs.
John
Boynton
/
Tim
Bovaird
(#2)
CAN
15-13,12,12
1.5
M-60+
Scott
Ryan
/
Sandy
Martin
(#1)
vs.
Mike
Downer
/
Molson
Robertson
(#1)
CAN
(15-16),4,12,5
1.5
M-60+
John
Brazilian
/
Maurice
Heckscher
(#2)
vs.
Jim
Bruce
/
Chris
Wheeler
(#2)
USA
18-16,(10),7,9
1.5
M-65+
Tom
Poor
/
Lenny
Bernheimer
(#1)
vs.
Peter
Hatcher
/
Peter
Hall
(#1)
USA
8,(16-17),18-16,10
1.5
M-65+
Bart
McGuire
/
Dave
O’Loughlin
(#2)
vs.
Mike
Wilson
/
John
Osburn
(#2)
CAN
(12),(8),5,6,4
1.5
M-70+
Barry
Abelson
/
Fred
Bracher
(#1)
vs.
Ed
Bracht
/
Norm
Lee
(#1)
USA
5,7,8
1.5
M-70+
Don
Mills
/
Hank
Shaw
(#2)
vs.
Peter
Holland
/
Ron
Bertram
(#2)
USA
4,10,(8),5
1.5
Mixed
Doug
Lifford
/
Demer
Holleran
(#1)
vs.
Jamie
Bentley
/
Caro
Sambrook
(#1)
USA
12,12,16-13
1.5
Mixed
Chris
Spahr
/
Jeannie
Blasberg
(#2)
vs.
Susan
Dale
/
John
Hickey
(#2)
USA
9,9,11
1.5
Subtotal
Round
1:00
7
6
Subtotal
Round
2:00
16
10
Subtotal
Round
3:00
28.5
10.5
TOTAL:
51.5
26.5
ROUND 3

Post navigation