Toronto 2010

USA vs. Canada in Squash Doubles
The 2nd playing of the Can-Am Cup Squash Doubles Championship takes place October 22 – 24, 2010 in Toronto, Ontario Canada.
The host venue for this event will be the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club. Supporting venues will be the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club and the Badminton & Racquet Club. The event will feature the best doubles teams from Canada and the United States, 104 players, 52 from each country, participating in a Ryder Cup-like competition.

 

Div.
UNITED STATES
CANADA
SCORE
USA
CAN
Group A
Ed Chilton / Dylan Patterson
vs.
Chris Deratnay / Bart Sambrook
USA
21-18
0.5
Group A
John Conway / Tom Harrity
vs.
Scott Stoneburgh / Paul Zander
CAN
21-11
0.5
Group A
Trevor McGuinness / Doug Lifford
vs.
Paul Deratnay / Jamie Bentley
USA
21-19
0.5
Group A
Chris Spahr / Pat Malloy
vs.
Alan Grant / Josh McDonald
CAN
21-19
0.5
Group A
John McAtee / Scott Poirier
vs.
Mike Pirnak / Andrew Slater
CAN
21-11
0.5
Group A
Steve Scharff / Morris Clothier
vs.
Scott Dulmage / Richard Thomson
USA
21-17
0.5
Group B
John Nimick / Gordon Anderson
vs.
Fred Reid / Tim Bovaird
CAN
21-20
0.5
Group B
Sandy Tierney / Jamie Heldring
vs.
Steve Hisey / Peter Sidgwick
USA
21-17
0.5
Group B
Peter DeRose / Bill Simpson
vs.
Pat Richardson / Steve McIntyre
USA
21-13
0.5
Group B
Michael Pierce / Doug Rice
vs.
Norm Crook / Alan Hunt
USA
21-9
0.5
Group B
Palmer Page / Stan Dorney
vs.
Brian Murray / Sean McDonough
USA
21-19
0.5
Group B
Andy Nehrbas / Gilbert Mateer
vs.
John Boynton / Paul Smith
USA
21-16
0.5
Group C
Barry Abelson / Ted Marmor
vs.
Peter Holland / David Bogert
CAN
21-15
0.5
Group C
Don Mills / Len Bernheimer
vs.
Michael Wilson / Peter Hall
USA
21-14
0.5
Group C
Scott Ryan / Hank Palmer
vs.
Peter Jones / Molson Robertson
CAN
21-14
0.5
Group C
Ed Helfeld / Dick Rice
vs.
Ed Bracht / Norm Seagram
USA
21-15
0.5
Group C
Charlie Stehle / Jack Bickel
vs.
Tony Swift / Norm Lee
CAN
21-10
0.5
Group C
Tom Poor / Bill Jones
vs.
Jim Bruce / Ron Bertram
USA
21-15
0.5
USA
CAN
MEN’S ROUND 1 TOTAL:
5.5
3.5
Women
Sarah Luther / Pat Wong
vs.
Seanna Keating / Tammie Sangster
CAN
21-17
0.5
Women
Kat Grant / Joyce Davenport
vs.
Michele Ramsey / Stephanie Hewitt
USA
21-17
0.5
Women
Dawn Gray / Lissen Tutrone
vs.
Lindsey Hermer-Bell / Lolly Gillen
CAN
21-20
0.5
Women
Vaughn Easter / Amy Milanek
vs.
Cathy Covernton / Jessica DiMauro
USA
21-19
0.5
Women
Margaret Rux / Lee Belknap
vs.
Anne Brayley / Caro Sambrook
USA
21-8
0.5
Women
Molly Pierce / Emily Lungstrom
vs.
Cairn Meek / Ruth Castellino
USA
21-17
0.5
Women
Alicia McConnell / Jennifer Edson
vs.
Robbin Morrison / Leslie Freeman
CAN
21-19
0.5
Women
Dana Betts / Demer Holleran
vs.
Adriana DiMauro / Tessa Breukels
USA
21-12
0.5
USA
CAN
WOMEN’S ROUND 1 TOTAL:
2.5
1.5
Div.
UNITED STATES
CANADA
SCORE
USA
CAN
M-Open
SteveScharff / Dylan Patterson (#1)
vs.
Chris Deratnay / Josh McDonald (#2)
USA
12(12)3,7
1
M-Open
Trevor McGuinness / Pat Malloy (#2)
vs.
Mike Pirnak / Richard Thomson (#1)
CAN
4,16-15,17-18,13
1
M-40+
John Conway / Scott Poirier (#1)
vs.
Scott Dulmage / Paul Zander (#2)
CAN
17,11,8
1
M-40+
John McAtee / Doug Lifford (#2)
vs.
Scott Stoneburgh / Jamie Bentley (#1)
CAN
7,6,7
1
M-45+
Ed Chilton / Tom Harrity (#1)
vs.
Namsoo Oh / Bart Sambrook (#2)
USA
6,12,8
1
M-45+
Chris Spahr / Morris Clothier (#2)
vs.
Alan Grant / Andrew Slater (#1)
USA
4,8,4
1
M-50+
Peter DeRose / Jamie Heldring (#1)
vs.
Pat Richardson / Peter Sidgwick (#2)
CAN
(11)(17-15)16-14,9,6
1
M-50+
John Nimick / Doug Rice (#2)
vs.
Fred Reid / Al Hunt (#1)
CAN
3-1
1
M-55+
Sandy Tierney / Gilbert Mateer (#1)
vs.
Norm Crook / Paul Smith (#2)
USA
10,3,12
1
M-55+
Andy Nehrbas / Stan Dorney (#2)
vs.
Steve Hisey / Tim Bovaird (#1)
USA
11,8,13
1
M-60+
Michael Pierce / Gordon Anderson (#1)
vs.
Brian Murray / Steve McIntyre (#2)
USA
3-1
1
M-60+
Palmer Page / Bill Simpson (#2)
vs.
John Boynton / Sean McDonough (#1)
CAN
3-0
1
M-65+
Tom Poor / Len Bernheimer (#1)
vs.
Jim Bruce / Peter Hall (#2)
USA
6,7,8
1
M-65+
Scott Ryan / Dick Rice (#2)
vs.
Tony Swift / Molson Robertson (#1)
CAN
9,12,12
1
M-70+
Don Mills / Ted Marmor (#1)
vs.
Ed Bracht / Norm Lee (#2)
USA
10,18-15,9
1
M-70+
Barry Abelson / Hank Palmer (#2)
vs.
Mike Wilson / David Bogert (#1)
CAN
6,10(12)10
1
M-75+
Ed Helfeld / Jack Bickel (#1)
vs.
Peter Jones / Rob Bertram (#2)
CAN
7,4,11
1
M-75+
Charlie Stehle / Bill Jones (#2)
vs.
Peter Holland / Norm Seagram (#1)
CAN
(13)5,11,18-16
1
USA
CAN
Subtotal Round 2:
8
10
Round 1:
5.5
3.5
MEN’S ROUND 2 TOTAL:
14
14
W-Open
Dana Betts / Emily Lungstrom (#1)
vs.
Adriana DiMauro / Jessica DiMauro (#2)
USA
13-16,10,6,5
1
W-Open
Dawn Gray / Amy Milanek (#2)
vs.
Seanna Keating / Stephanie Hewitt (#1)
CAN
3-0
1
W-40+
Alicia McConnell / Lee Belknap (#1)
vs.
Cairn Meek / Caro Sambrook (#2)
USA
4,16-15,5
1
W-40+
Margaret Rux / Demer Holleran (#2)
vs.
Robbin Morrison / Tammie Sangster (#1)
USA
3-1
1
W-45+
Kat Grant / Lissen Tutrone (#1)
vs.
Michele Ramsey / Tessa Breukels (#2)
USA
11,10,12
1
W-45+
Vaughn Easter / Pat Wong (#2)
vs.
Cathy Covernton / Ruth Castellino (#1)
CAN
10,13,7
1
W-50+
Sarah Luther / Joyce Davenport (#1)
vs.
Anne Brayley / Lolly Gillen (#2)
USA
3-0
1
W-50+
Molly Pierce / Jennifer Edson (#2)
vs.
Lindsay Hermer-Bell / Leslie Freeman (#1)
USA
12,13-16,12,17-16
1
USA
CAN
Subtotal Round 2:
6
2
Round 1:
2.5
1.5
WOMEN’S ROUND 2 TOTAL:
8.5
3.5

 

Div.
UNITED STATES
CANADA
MATCH SCORE
USA
CAN
M-Open
SteveScharff / Dylan Patterson (#1)
vs.
Mike Pirnak / Richard Thomson (#1)
CAN
1-Mar
1.5
M-Open
Trevor McGuinness / Pat Malloy (#2)
vs.
Chris Deratnay / Josh McDonald (#2)
USA
13(12)13,10
1.5
M-40+
John Conway / Scott Poirier (#1)
vs.
Scott Stoneburgh / Jamie Bentley (#1)
CAN
w/o
1.5
M-40+
John McAtee / Doug Lifford (#2)
vs.
Scott Dulmage / Paul Zander (#2)
CAN
(11)8,12(8)5
1.5
M-45+
Ed Chilton / Tom Harrity (#1)
vs.
Alan Grant / Andrew Slater (#1)
USA
12,10,5
1.5
M-45+
Chris Spahr / Morris Clothier (#2)
vs.
Namsoo Oh / Bart Sambrook (#2)
USA
(12)9,10,18-17
1.5
M-50+
Peter DeRose / Jamie Heldring (#1)
vs.
Fred Reid / Al Hunt (#1)
USA
(12)15-14,7,10
1.5
M-50+
John Nimick / Doug Rice (#2)
vs.
Pat Richardson / Peter Sidgwick (#2)
USA
12,13,18-16
1.5
M-55+
Sandy Tierney / Gilbert Mateer (#1)
vs.
Steve Hisey / Tim Bovaird (#1)
USA
6,8,9
1.5
M-55+
Andy Nehrbas / Stan Dorney (#2)
vs.
Norm Crook / Paul Smith (#2)
USA
6,11,4
1.5
M-60+
Michael Pierce / Gordon Anderson (#1)
vs.
John Boynton / Sean McDonough (#1)
CAN
16-14,5,8
1.5
M-60+
Palmer Page / Bill Simpson (#2)
vs.
Brian Murray / Steve McIntyre (#2)
CAN
9,18-14(11)8
1.5
M-65+
Tom Poor / Len Bernheimer (#1)
vs.
Tony Swift / Molson Robertson (#1)
CAN
7,7,8
1.5
M-65+
Scott Ryan / Dick Rice (#2)
vs.
Jim Bruce / Peter Hall (#2)
CAN
7,10,17-14
1.5
M-70+
Don Mills / Ted Marmor (#1)
vs.
Mike Wilson / David Bogert (#1)
USA
9,10,7
1.5
M-70+
Barry Abelson / Hank Palmer (#2)
vs.
Ed Bracht / Norm Lee (#2)
CAN
9,11,18-14
1.5
M-75+
Ed Helfeld / Jack Bickel (#1)
vs.
Peter Holland / Norm Seagram (#1)
CAN
5,3,7
1.5
M-75+
Charlie Stehle / Bill Jones (#2)
vs.
Peter Jones / Rob Bertram (#2)
CAN
(18-15)5,13(13)10
1.5
Subtotal Round 3:
12
15
Rounds 1 & 2:
13.5
13.5
USA
CAN
MEN’S TOTAL:
25.5
28.5
W-Open
Dana Betts / Emily Lungstrom (#1)
vs.
Seanna Keating / Stephanie Hewitt (#1)
USA
(12)10(10)11,10
1.5
W-Open
Dawn Gray / Amy Milanek (#2)
vs.
Adriana DiMauro / Jessica DiMauro (#2)
USA
10(13)10,5
1.5
W-40+
Alicia McConnell / Lee Belknap (#1)
vs.
Robbin Morrison / Tammie Sangster (#1)
USA
9(8)4,16-15
1.5
W-40+
Margaret Rux / Demer Holleran (#2)
vs.
Cairn Meek / Caro Sambrook (#2)
USA
(11)11,10,10
1.5
W-45+
Kat Grant / Lissen Tutrone (#1)
vs.
Cathy Covernton / Ruth Castellino (#1)
CAN
16-15,18-17,10
1.5
W-45+
Nancy Bowden / Pat Wong (#2)
vs.
Michele Ramsey / Tessa Breukels (#2)
CAN
(18-17)(11)18-15,10,18-15
1.5
W-50+
Sarah Luther / Joyce Davenport (#1)
vs.
Lindsay Hermer-Bell / Leslie Freeman (#1)
USA
Mar-00
1.5
W-50+
Molly Pierce / Jennifer Edson (#2)
vs.
Anne Brayley / Lolly Gillen (#2)
USA
10,15,12
1.5
Subtotal Round 3:
9
3
Rounds 1 & 2:
8.5
3.5
USA
CAN
WOMEN’S TOTAL:
17.5
6.5